.

PRIVACY NOTICES

 

1ST INTRODUCTION

 

 

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us, BioWein experts, e-mail address: info@biowein-experte.at ("BIOWEIN-EXPERTE", "we", "us"). We therefore process your personal data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions, in particular the Basic Data Protection Ordinance ("DSGVO"), the applicable Data Protection Act 2018 ("DSG") and the Telecommunications Act ("TKG"). The following discloses the information we collect, process and use when you visit and use our website https://www.biowein-experte.at/ ("Website").

 

 

We may need to update this Privacy Policy and Cookie Terms from time to time as the Internet evolves. We therefore recommend that you check this page periodically to ensure that you have read the latest version.

 

 

 

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

 

Personal data is information about data subjects whose identity has been determined or at least can be determined. This includes your name, your e-mail address and your IP address.

 

 

 

3. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

 

 

3.1 How to contact us

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or via our contact form, your personal data (title, name, e-mail, customer number if applicable, telephone number) and the content of your enquiry will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing it and in the event of follow-up questions (pre-contractual measures or legitimate interests). Of course, we will not forward your inquiry to third parties without your consent.

 

 

 

3.2 Registration

When you create an account through this website, we collect, store and process your e-mail address, password and date of birth. Processing is done for the purpose of administering your online account.

 

 

 

3.3 Memberships

When you apply for membership through the Site (e.g. newsletter), we process your name, company name, title, email address, date of birth, address, telephone number, signature and profession, industry, bank statement, payment information, identification and citizenship, as applicable.

 

 

 

3.4 Orders via the webshop

For the purpose of contract processing, we process the information provided in the context of the web shop (title, name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) and the selected goods. The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. We cannot conclude a contract with you without this data. A data transfer to third parties does not take place, except for the transfer of the address to the shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax consultant to fulfill our tax obligations.

 

 

 

3.5 Advertising contact

With your voluntary consent for us to contact you for advertising purposes, we will process your e-mail address, title and name for the sending of direct marketing materials by e-mail in accordance with § 107 TKG to the extent agreed in each case:

 

 

 

- BioWein expert News on the ongoing receipt of our offers, special offers and product launches as well as exciting topics from the world of wine and spirits;

- Advent calendar for sending daily surprise offers during the Advent season;

- Subscriptions to keep up to date with new Bordeaux products;

- BioWein-Experte Events for culinary, cultural, travel and party events from the world of wines and spirits.

 

 

 

You can revoke your consent to commercial contact at any time without giving reasons for all or individual purposes and with effect for the future (e.g. via a link at the end of each newsletter or via our unsubscribe link on the website). If you forward our newsletter to third parties, you are obliged to comply with the legal provisions and to obtain the prior consent of the recipient. If a third party asserts claims against us due to the forwarding of a newsletter by you, you shall indemnify and hold us harmless from and against any and all claims associated therewith, including penalties and costs of legal defence.

 

 

 

3.6 Applicant data

If you apply via our website, we process the personal data you provide as described in the Applicant Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

3.7 Transfer to third parties

We also transfer your personal data to the extent necessary to external vicarious agents or service providers:

 

 

 

- to IT service providers and/or providers of data hosting or data processing or similar services;

- to other service providers, providers of tools and software solutions, which also provide us with the data processing or similar services

 

- to other service providers, providers of tools and software solutions who also support us in the provision of our services and act on our behalf (including providers of marketing tools, marketing agencies, communications service providers and call centres);

- to any third parties who may be involved in the performance of our obligations to you (such as parcel service providers delivering your webshop order to you, payment service providers processing payments in the webshop, banks processing payments);

- to other external third parties to the extent necessary (e.g. auditors, insurance companies in the event of an insured event, legal representatives in the event of a cause, etc.);

- to authorities and other public bodies to the extent required by law (e.g. tax authorities, etc.);

- to service providers (e.g. KSV 1870) to check creditworthiness when purchasing via our web shop or when applying for a membership card with payment function on the basis of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests exist due to the associated economic risk that you will not be able to pay the amounts invoiced in these cases. In these cases, your fundamental rights and freedoms do not prevail.

 

 

 

4TH COOKIES

 

 

Our website uses so-called cookies to the extent that this is technically absolutely necessary for the use of the website or you have given your consent to this. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device with the help of the browser.

 

 

 

We use cookies to make the website and our services user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

 

 

 

If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow this in individual cases. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

 

 

 

4.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and truncated by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. The user data will be stored indefinitely or until you request the deletion of your data. Google will then delete the data as quickly as possible, in any case within 180 days.

 

 

 

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, you can click here to prevent Google Analytics from capturing data on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.

 

 

 

4.2 Visitor action pixel (Facebook pixel)

On our website we use the visitor action pixel of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin, Ireland ("Facebook"). This service allows us to track users' behaviour after they have been referred to our website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows us to track conversions and evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and to optimize future advertising.

 

 

 

 

4.2 Visitor Action Pixels (Facebook Pixels)

On our website we use the visitor action pixel of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin, Ireland ("Facebook"). This service allows us to track users' behaviour after they have been referred to our website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows us to track conversions and evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and to optimize future advertising.

 

 

 

The data collected is anonymous to us and therefore we cannot draw any conclusions about a natural person. The information is only stored and processed by Facebook so that it can be linked to the respective user profile and Facebook can use the data for advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Guidelines (https://facebook.com/about/privacy/). You may enable Facebook and its affiliates to serve advertisements on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for this purpose.

 

 

 

4.3 Social Plugins

Our website uses the following social plugins ("plugins") of various social networks. When interacting with the social plugins, only the social networks may process personal data as follows. Under no circumstances do we gain knowledge of any personal data (e.g. IP address):

 

 

 

4.3.1 Use of Facebook Plugins

On our website share plugins of the social network Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Banal Harbour, Dublin, Ireland are integrated. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo ("f" on a dark tile) on our website. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

 

 

 

When you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our websites with your IP address. If you click the Facebook button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our websites to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visiting our websites with your user account. We would like to point out that we are not aware of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find more information about this in Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

 

 

4.3.2 Pinterest

On our website we use plugins of the social network pinterest.com, a service of Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The plugins are marked with a Pinterest logo, for example as "P" in an @-form. An overview of the Pinterest plugins can be found here: https://developers.pinterest.com/docs/widgets/save/?.

 

 

 

Through the integration of the plugin on our site, the following personal data is transferred to Pinterest: IP address and session ID, operating system used and statistical information as well as identification of your browser. The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have a Pinterest user account that you are logged in to. If you are logged in, this data is assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile, you must log out before activating the button. Cookies for the collection and control of use-based online advertising can be found at www.youronlinechoices.comdeaktiviert .

 

 

 

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Pinterest can be found at http://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

 

 

 

Your personal data will not be processed by us.

 

 

 

5. STORAGE PERIOD

 

 

We only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. For reasons of the tax and company law retention obligations applicable to us, however, we store your personal data provided in connection with orders as a rule for seven years after fulfilment of the contract.

 

 

 

We store your personal data transmitted within the scope of inquiries for a period of six months after answering the inquiry in order to be able to react to any subsequent questions. If you have only registered for newsletters and the receipt of advertising information and are not a customer of ours, we will store your personal data until you withdraw your consent and for a maximum of three years from your last contact.

 

 

6. DATA SECURITY

 

 

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from accidental or unauthorized destruction, alteration or loss, theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, use, alteration or alteration. In addition, we and our employees are obliged to maintain data secrecy and secrecy. Likewise, our vicarious agents and agents, who must have access to your personal data in order to perform their professional duties, will be granted access and be subject to the same obligations of data secrecy and confidentiality.

 

 

 

BIOWEIN-EXPERTE uses the so-called SSL security system (Secure Socket Layer) in conjunction with 256-bit encryption for data transfer. This technology offers maximum security and is therefore also used, for example, by banks for data protection in online banking. You can tell that data is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed display of a key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser. Further information about SSL can be found at de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Sockets_Layer.

 

 

 

7. YOUR AFFECTED RIGHTS

 

 

You can request information about the data stored about your person at any time. In addition, under certain circumstances you can request the correction or deletion of your data. You may also have the right to limit the processing of your data and the right to have the data provided by you published in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

 

 

 

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the processing of your data if it is used for direct marketing purposes. If we process your data for legitimate purposes, you also have the right to object at any time if your particular situation gives rise to reasons for doing so.

 

 

 

You have the option of contacting a data protection supervisory authority with a complaint. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

 

 

 

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us:

 

biowein-experte

Salvatore Damin

Eisenstadt Square, 2/9

1100 Vienna

E-mail address: info@biowein-experte.at

 

 

 

 

To enable us to process your request regarding your above rights and to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to unauthorized third parties, please address the request clearly identifying you and briefly describing the extent to which your above rights are being exercised.

0